Skip to content
Breaking News Desk Editorial

Japan Extends Lead as Largest Foreign Holder of U.S. Treasuries in September 2025

Japan Extends Lead as Largest Foreign Holder of U.S. Treasuries in September 2025
Kanika Sharma
Geopolitical Analyst & Editor
Published: Updated: 2 min read

Updated ยท Originally published

Japan remained the top foreign holder of U.S. Treasury securities in September 2025, with holdings rising to $1.189 trillion. This marks Japanโ€™s highest level since August 2022, when its Treasury stockpile reached $1.196 trillion. Japan has now increased its U.S. debt holdings for nine consecutive months, reflecting strong demand for safe assets.

Chinaโ€™s Treasury Holdings Continue a Long-Term Decline

Chinaโ€™s position slipped slightly to $700.5 billion in September from $701 billion in August. In July, Chinaโ€™s total fell to $696.9 billion, the lowest since October 2008. The gradual decline shows Chinaโ€™s ongoing diversification away from U.S. debt.

Foreign Investors Boost U.S. Equity Buying

Foreign investors purchased a significant $132.9 billion in U.S. equities in September. This is a sharp jump from $89.4 billion in August and a strong reversal from the $16.2 billion outflow seen in July.

Net Capital Inflows Strengthen

The United States recorded a net capital inflow of $190.1 billion in September, up from $187.1 billion in August. July had posted a net capital outflow of $6.6 billion. This steady inflow highlights strong global confidence in U.S. financial markets.


Full Data: Major Foreign Holders of U.S. Treasuries (Juneโ€“September 2025)

Country2025-092025-082025-072025-06
Japan1189.31180.41151.41147.6
United Kingdom865.0904.3899.3857.9
China, Mainland700.5701.0696.9732.7
Canada475.8443.7381.4438.2
Belgium466.8454.3428.2433.4
Cayman Islands426.9412.4438.6442.7
Luxembourg421.0411.0405.0404.6
France376.4390.2392.0374.8
Ireland340.6343.8324.1317.4
Taiwan312.6313.5308.9307.3
Switzerland302.1303.0303.0300.9
Singapore259.9261.9253.3254.4
Hong Kong238.1252.0247.9242.3
Norway215.9214.9208.0195.1
India202.7219.4219.7227.4
Brazil172.7184.5201.7215.3
Korea, South142.9136.0132.5126.7
Saudi Arabia134.3133.1131.7130.6
Germany110.2101.3107.7100.6
Israel105.3100.0102.4101.8
All Other1789.91802.01788.91752.2
Grand Total9249.09262.69122.89103.8
Foreign Official3886.83933.13898.93905.9
Foreign Official Treasury Bills371.3411.3409.6402.5
Foreign Official T-Bonds & Notes3515.43521.83489.43503.4

Key Highlights

  • Japan leads with $1.189 trillion โ€” highest since 2022.
  • China declines to $700.5 billion โ€” near 17-year lows.
  • Foreign equity inflows jump to $132.9 billion.
  • Net capital inflow rises to $190.1 billion.
  • Total foreign holdings reach $9.249 trillion.

This report is based on the latest TIC (Treasury International Capital) data.

Advertisement
Kanika Sharma
Geopolitical Analyst & Editor

Kanika Sharma

Kanika Sharma is a Geopolitical Analyst and Editor at BigBreakingWire. She holds a Master's degree in History from the Central University of Punjab, with an academic background in qualitative research, text analysis, and historical frameworks.At BigBreakingWire, she analyzes global trade shifts, international policies, geopolitical developments, semiconductor supply chains, manufacturing policies, and sovereign industrial initiatives. Her work combines historical context with contemporary policy and macroeconomic analysis to explain complex global developments clearly and accurately.

Last reviewed by Kanika Sharma on February 7, 2026

Disclaimer: BigBreakingWire provides news and informational content for general educational purposes only. The information presented on this website does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Readers should consult qualified professionals before making any financial decisions. BigBreakingWire, its authors, and editors are not responsible for any financial losses or damages arising from the use of information on this site.

Discussion

Share your take โ€” react and comment in seconds, no login needed.

0 comments

Loading discussionโ€ฆ

Be civil โ€” abusive or promotional comments get removed. No login required.

Install app