Breaking
Home › IPO › Jio Platforms IPO
IPO Open Now

Jio Platforms IPO

Offer overview, timeline, business analysis and financial performance

₹12,780 / 12 shares
Bidding Dates21–23 Oct 2026
Minimum Investment₹12,780
Lot Size12 shares
Price Range₹1,065–₹1,119
Issue Size₹30,213.00 Cr.
Offer Opens21 Oct 2026
Offer Closes23 Oct 2026
Proposed Listing28 Oct 2026

IPO Timeline

Key offer dates
IPO Offer Start21 Oct 2026
IPO Offer Ends23 Oct 2026
Allotment Finalisation26 Oct 2026
Refund Initiation27 Oct 2026
Listing of Shares28 Oct 2026

IPO Analysis

Strengths and key risks

Strengths

  1. Jio Platforms has a vertically integrated proprietary technology stack and 12,477 full-time employees—about 45% of its workforce—working in digital products and technology development. It has filed 7,220 patents covering 4G, 5G, 6G and AI-powered network automation, and ranked among the top 20 globally in WIPO PCT rankings in 2025.
  2. According to the Analysys Mason Report, Jio is the only digital connectivity provider globally with an end-to-end proprietary 5G standalone stack deployed nationwide. This helped India become the fifth country globally with indigenous 5G capability at this scale.
  3. Its proprietary point-to-multipoint UBR technology made it the first Indian company to offer fixed wireless access using UBR, with bandwidth of up to 1 Gbps. JioAirFiber had 14.0 million customers as of 30 June 2026.
  4. Jio held approximately 49.78% of the wireless broadband market and served 533.3 million customers as of 30 June 2026. It carried around 60% of India’s wireless data traffic in FY2026 and operated the world’s second-largest VoLTE network as of 31 March 2026.
  5. The company served 533.3 million customers, and its family of applications averaged 362.6 million monthly active users for the three months ended 30 June 2026. Around 43% of mobility customers were aged 18–35, while rural areas accounted for about 46% of data consumption.
  6. Its pan-India phygital ecosystem delivers wireless broadband coverage to more than 99% of the population and distributes proprietary and third-party digital services. Integrated JioHotstar connectivity packages reached 198.7 million viewers for IPL 2026 content.
  7. Technology, data and distribution create mutually reinforcing advantages. Average monthly data usage was 43.7 GB per customer in Q1 FY2027, supporting monetisation, product development and Jio’s role as a gateway for global and Indian digital-service partners.
  8. Jio Platforms is backed by Reliance Industries Limited, India’s largest private-sector company by market capitalisation as of 30 June 2026. Reliance Retail Limited is its sole prepaid connectivity distributor, while the wider group provides reach across retail, media and entertainment.
  9. The Jio name is widely recognised across India and associated with reliability, innovation and value. Its presence across JioMart, AJIO, JioHotstar and Jio-bp extends brand visibility and can support customer loyalty across sectors.
  10. Its network resources include 360,537 towers, about 5.7 million cells and over 1.0 million route-kilometres of fibre—the largest among private providers in India. Spectrum holdings total 26,800.8 MHz, the highest among Indian operators, with coverage reaching more than 99% of the population.

Risks

  1. RJIL’s unified licence is due for renewal in October 2033, while most spectrum holdings expire between 2041 and 2042. Renewal or new bids could require substantial capital. Failure to maintain or obtain spectrum could materially affect operations; ₹106 million in liquidated damages was provided for in FY2026 over delayed rollout obligations.
  2. RJIL generated approximately 87.74% of consolidated revenue from operations, 94.88% of EBITDA and 93.76% of PAT in FY2026. This concentration makes consolidated performance vulnerable to adverse changes in RJIL’s competitive, regulatory or technological environment.
  3. Reliance Retail Limited is the sole distributor for prepaid connectivity, which represented 76.37%–79.35% of consolidated revenue from operations across recent periods. Revenue received in advance reached ₹1,129,351 million in FY2026. Replacing this arrangement could take considerable time and investment.
  4. As of 30 June 2026, fund-based borrowings stood at ₹621,375 million, including ₹299,171 million in external commercial borrowings and ₹206,137 million in export credit agency loans. Covenant breaches or limited access to financing could trigger cross-default provisions and constrain capital expenditure.
  5. The business is subject to extensive TRAI and DoT regulation, including annual licence fees of 8% of adjusted gross revenue and spectrum usage charges. TRAI imposed about ₹271 million in financial disincentives on RJIL for April 2020 to June 2024. Regulatory changes, including the Telecommunications Act 2023, could increase compliance costs or restrict operations.
  6. Cybersecurity threats include ransomware, phishing and distributed denial-of-service attacks. Non-compliance with the DPDP Act may attract penalties of up to ₹2,500 million. A successful attack or data breach could disrupt services, damage reputation and lead to significant costs or regulatory consequences.
  7. Jio relies on a limited group of passive infrastructure providers: Summit Digitel Infrastructure Limited owns 174,451 of 360,537 towers, and Jio Digital Fibre Private Limited provides around 98% of its optic-fibre network. Disruption, outages or service-level failures could affect delivery and increase customer churn.
  8. Rapid technology shifts and administrative allocation of satellite spectrum, rather than auction-based allocation, may lower barriers for satellite broadband competitors. This could challenge JioFiber, JioAirFiber and fixed wireless access. Delayed upgrades or an inability to develop competitive satellite offerings could reduce market share.
  9. The customer base was 533.3 million as of 30 June 2026, with monthly churn of 1.61%. Growth depends partly on increasing ARPU through tariff changes and higher-value services. Price rises may face customer resistance, TRAI intervention or competitor undercutting, potentially increasing churn.
  10. Cash capex reached ₹341,843 million in FY2026, equivalent to 23.27% of revenue from operations. Lower-than-expected returns, cost overruns or more expensive financing for network, spectrum and technology investments could adversely affect the business and its financial condition.

IPO Objectives

1. Repayment or prepayment of borrowings

A portion of the net proceeds is proposed to repay or prepay all or part of the principal outstanding on selected borrowings, including external commercial borrowings, availed by RJIL. The intended outcomes include lower net debt and servicing costs, improved net leverage and net asset value of equity shares, while supporting continued investment in 5G, fixed broadband, AI, cloud and enterprise digital services.

2. General corporate purposes

Funds may also be allocated to strategic initiatives, organic and inorganic growth opportunities, deferred payment liabilities, marketing capabilities, capital expenditure, working-capital requirements and other general corporate needs or contingencies.

Yearly Financial Results

Consolidated · ₹ crore

Annual Financials

ParticularsMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue109,558.10128,218.40146,885.30
Expenses81,367.4094,205.70109,406.00
Other Income617.301,114.602,873.80
Total Revenue110,175.40129,333.00149,759.10
Profit Before Tax28,808.0035,127.3040,353.10
Net Profit21,423.2026,109.0030,049.10

All figures are in ₹ crore. Figures are reproduced from the supplied IPO data.

Balance Sheet

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ParticularsMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Assets539,580.40581,233.80615,594.00
Fixed Assets501,341.20525,320.50542,837.40
Total Equity & Liabilities539,580.40581,233.80615,594.00
Total Liabilities260,158.70275,052.60278,517.80
Current Liabilities71,218.2078,101.1067,180.70
Non-current Liabilities188,940.50196,951.50211,337.10
Total Equity279,421.70306,181.20337,076.20

All figures are in ₹ crore.

Cash Flow

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ParticularsMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash Flow1,453.305,522.608,546.40
Investing Activities-56,587.60-63,726.40-43,590.90
Operating Activities57,661.6068,155.7077,556.30
Financing Activities379.301,093.30-25,419.00

All figures are in ₹ crore.

About Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms Limited is an India-based technology platform combining proprietary digital technology with nationwide connectivity. Through its subsidiary Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited (RJIL), it served 533.3 million customers as of 30 June 2026. Its end-to-end proprietary 5G standalone technology stack is deployed nationwide and covers network, devices, operating systems and digital applications. The company has filed 7,220 patent applications across 4G, 5G and 6G technologies.

The platform is organised around five integrated layers: digital products and services, digital connectivity, phygital access at scale, deep customer insights and proprietary technology. It provides consumers and enterprises with connectivity, entertainment, cloud, IoT and AI-enabled solutions.

For FY2026, revenue from operations was ₹1,468,853 million and EBITDA was ₹762,554 million, representing an EBITDA margin of 51.91%. The supplied overview reports net leverage of 0.36x.

Company Information

CompanyJio Platforms Limited
Managing DirectorMr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani
BusinessDigital connectivity and technology platforms
Source: DRHP
IPO information is for informational purposes and is based on the details supplied for this page.

Discussion

Share your thoughts, ask questions, or discuss this IPO with other investors.

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!

Leave a Comment

Install app